Get started27 Amport Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0FR). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 66.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £337,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Amport Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 11 years.
£337,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 11 years.
27 Amport Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,273
Street avg £3,566
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2023Most recent
£337,500
+11.8%over 2 years11 June 2021
£302,000
+3.7%over 5 years18 December 2015
£291,250
+42.1%over 3 years23 March 2012
£204,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0FR: £348,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RG27 0SX
Closest school
1.1 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.