Get started8 Buckland Terrace is an end-of-terrace house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0EB). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £463,000 is 25.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015).
8 Buckland Terrace changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 4 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 8 Buckland Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,190
Street avg £3,039
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wickham Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2015Most recent
£370,000
-1.3%over 6 months19 December 2014
£375,000
+36.4%over 3 years2 June 2011
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0EB: £460,000 (2025–2023).
14 Buckland Terrace Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Aug 2025
10 Buckland Terrace Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Oct 2024
4 Buckland Terrace Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jul 2023
11 Buckland Terrace Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jun 2023
19 Buckland Terrace Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold May 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG27 0GD
Closest school
1.1 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.