Get started4 Buckland Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0EB). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2023) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £435,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Buckland Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 12 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 4 Buckland Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,625
Street avg £3,018
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wickham Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2023Most recent
£435,000
+4.1%over 2 years8 January 2021
£418,000
+41.7%over 7 years12 June 2013
£295,000
+3.5%over 1 year28 July 2011
£284,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0EB: £460,000 (2025–2022).
14 Buckland Terrace Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Aug 2025
10 Buckland Terrace Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Oct 2024
11 Buckland Terrace Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jun 2023
19 Buckland Terrace Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold May 2023
7 Buckland Terrace Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG27 0EB
Closest school
1.1 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.