Get startedThe Thatched Cottage is a three-bedroom property in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0BX). It has council tax band F.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in May 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Replacement of existing double garage with a residential annexe building
£495,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 11 years.
18 May 2012Most recent
£495,000
+3.1%over 1 yearCrime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sherfield Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

T1 Purple maple - Crown reduce by c1.5m leaving tree 7m high with crown radius of 3m T2 Spruce - Reduce height by c 1m leaving tree 7 m high. Reasons - Relieve shading upon the property and allow Drive to be used by high sided vehicles. Good tree managent of the trees in the relatively small space that they grow. All work will be to BS3998(2010) and this work has been undertaken historically at regular intervals
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 September 2010
£480,000
+27.3%over 4 years12 July 2006
£377,000
+16.0%over 5 years19 February 2001
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0BX: £347,000 (2021–2015).
2 Bramley Road Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Mar 2021
Baytrees Bramley Road Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold May 2020
7 Bramley Road Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Oct 2015
1 Bramley Road Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jun 2015
8 Bramley Road Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Feb 2013
RG27 0ST
Closest school
2.8 km
Bramley Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.