Get started7 Bramley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 16.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2023
7 Bramley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 12 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£4,776
Street avg £4,631
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sherfield Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

1 October 2015Most recent
£320,000
+28.0%over 1 year31 October 2013
£250,000
+10.1%over 6 years7 November 2006
£227,000
+17.9%over 2 years28 November 2003
£192,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0BX: £347,000 (2021–2015).
2 Bramley Road Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Mar 2021
Baytrees Bramley Road Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold May 2020
1 Bramley Road Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jun 2015
8 Bramley Road Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Feb 2013
The Thatched Cottage Bramley Road Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold May 2012
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RG27 0SX
Closest school
2.8 km
Bramley Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.