Get started81 Avington Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 86.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £362,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 88 EPCs).
81 Avington Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 13 years.
£362,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 81 Avington Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,664
Street avg £3,399
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Avington Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

23 June 2023Most recent
£362,500
+31.8%over 7 years1 October 2015
£275,000
+31.3%over 3 years24 February 2012
£209,500
+2.2%over 1 year8 October 2010
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0AY: £350,000 (2025–2023).
25 Avington Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Mar 2025
77 Avington Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Dec 2024
40 Avington Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Oct 2024
20 Avington Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Nov 2023
50 Avington Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RG27 0SX
Closest school
0.8 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.