Get started77 Avington Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £335,000.
77 Avington Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 14 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 77 Avington Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,076
Street avg £3,410
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Avington Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2024Most recent
£335,000
+52.3%over 13 years29 July 2011
£220,000
+8.4%over 10 months8 October 2010
£203,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0AY: £362,500 (2025–2023).
25 Avington Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Mar 2025
40 Avington Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Oct 2024
20 Avington Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Nov 2023
50 Avington Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jul 2023
81 Avington Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RG27 0SX
Closest school
0.8 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.