Get started24 Avington Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1767 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 88 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £665,000 sits 70.5% above the 2009 sale of £390,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 22% below the postcode norm.
24 Avington Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£665,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£390,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Avington Way outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,376
Street avg £3,458
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Avington Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

25 September 2009Most recent
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0AY: £350,000 (2025–2023).
25 Avington Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Mar 2025
77 Avington Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Dec 2024
40 Avington Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Oct 2024
20 Avington Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Nov 2023
50 Avington Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
17 years
Street avg 11 years
RG27 0QY
Closest school
0.8 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB