Get started23 Avington Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 71). Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in May 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 sits 60.7% above the 2009 sale of £222,750.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£222,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 23 Avington Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,684
Street avg £3,452
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Avington Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2009Most recent
£222,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0AY: £350,000 (2025–2023).
25 Avington Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Mar 2025
77 Avington Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Dec 2024
40 Avington Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Oct 2024
20 Avington Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Nov 2023
50 Avington Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RG27 0ST
Closest school
0.8 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB