Get started40 Broadhurst Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8SB). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £696,000 is 25.4% above the 2021 sale price. At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2021 for £555,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
40 Broadhurst Grove has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
40 Broadhurst Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£696,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
40 Broadhurst Grove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,876
Street avg £3,648
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Saxon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side and rear extension.
9 September 2021Most recent
£555,000
+29.1%over 10 years22 July 2011
£430,000
+238.6%over 13 years7 November 1997
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8SB: £478,500 (2025–2023).
21 Broadhurst Grove Lychpit Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2025
18 Broadhurst Grove Lychpit Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2025
1 Broadhurst Grove Lychpit Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2024
19 Broadhurst Grove Lychpit Basingstoke
Sold Apr 2024
51 Broadhurst Grove Lychpit Basingstoke
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RG24 8SB
Closest school
0.9 km
Old Basing Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.