Get started6 Deanwood Farm is a detached house in Stockcross, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 8JL). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since March 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 51.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £451,000 sits 82.2% above the 2009 sale of £247,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 27.8% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Deanwood Farm has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 51.1% per year over 2 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 51.1% per year over 2 years.
6 Deanwood Farm outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £4,095
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Deanwood House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2009Most recent
£247,500
+125.0%over 1 year2 April 2007
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 8JL: £435,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
RG20 8SD
Closest school
1.2 km
Stockcross C.E. School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB