Get startedBrook House is a property in Bagnor, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 8AQ).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. 7 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £1,410,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Brook House has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
T1 - Lombardy Poplar - Reduce height to same as adajcent Laurel hedge.G1 - group of Lombardy Poplar - reduce height by 1/3rd and reshape remaining lateral growth
Latest sale on Brook House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,410,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 8 years.
15 March 2021Most recent
£1,410,000
+17.5%over 2 yearsCrime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Woodspeen crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

T1 - Silver Birch - Fell to ground level.T2 - Dead Willow - Fell to ground level.T3 - Eucalyptus - Reduce limb towards property by 1.5m and remove downward, secondary growth. Remove secondary limbs along limb towards brook. Fell toground level adjacent, small Goat willow leaning on fence.T4 - single, semi-mature Poplar - Fell to ground level.T5 - Ash - Fell to ground level (showing signs of ADB.T6 - Multi-stemmed Willow - Pollard to 2m.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 April 2018
£1,200,000
+38.1%over 5 years2 November 2012
£869,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 8AQ: £685,000 (2021–2005).
RG20 8LQ
Closest school
1.7 km
Robert Sandilands Primary School and Nursery. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.