Get started4 George Street is a mid-terrace house in Kingsclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 5NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 11.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2024
4 George Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 3 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 3 years.
Price per m²
£3,474
Street avg £3,434
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

14 November 2017Most recent
£330,000
+1.5%over 2 years29 May 2015
£325,000
+41.3%over 12 months12 June 2014
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 5NQ: £365,000 (2024–2021).
1 The Old Bakery George Street Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Apr 2024
2a George Street Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Mar 2024
Barton House 2 36 George Street Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Nov 2022
Rope House 10 12 George Street Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Jun 2021
14 George Street Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Kingsclere Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.