Get started14 Keeps Mead is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kingsclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 5EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £355,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Keeps Mead has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 14 Keeps Mead stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,859
Street avg £4,451
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coldridge Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 February 2019Most recent
£355,000
+46.7%over 10 years18 July 2008
£242,000
-3.2%over 3 years7 January 2005
£249,950
+49.2%over 3 years3 September 2001
£167,500
+156.7%over 5 years8 December 1995
£65,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 5EZ: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RG20 5TF
Closest school
0.7 km
Kingsclere Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.