Get started45 Thornton Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Hoghton, Preston, Preston (PR5 0LX). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 38.7% above the 2016 sale price.
45 Thornton Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2026
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
45 Thornton Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
45 Thornton Drive outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,905
Street avg £1,905
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and side extension following demolition of existing conservatory
23 September 2016Most recent
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR5 0LX: £270,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PR5 0JX
Hoghton Lane Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Coupe Green Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB