Get started25 Ashley Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 9RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 is 24.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 51.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £319,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Ashley Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 18 years.
£319,950
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 25 Ashley Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,555
Street avg £3,217
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

2 December 2020Most recent
£319,950
+58.4%over 16 years17 June 2004
£202,000
+33.8%over 1 year6 September 2002
£150,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 9RQ: £390,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PO8 9QH
Curlew Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodcroft Primary. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.