Get started6 Ashley Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 9RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £285,000.
Price for 6 Ashley Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
6 Ashley Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,904
Street avg £3,194
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2024Most recent
£285,000
+35.7%over 7 years25 April 2017
£210,000
+25.4%over 7 years4 December 2009
£167,500
+74.5%over 8 years29 May 2001
£95,995
+64.1%over 4 years24 April 1997
£58,500
+24.5%over 1 year15 March 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 9RQ: £390,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PO8 9PQ
Curlew Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodcroft Primary. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.