Get started1 Bevan Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 9QH). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 133.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 16 EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £326,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£326,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Bevan Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,725
Street avg £2,382
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Blackbird Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

8 November 2022Most recent
£326,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 9QH: £230,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PO8 9YT
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodcroft Primary. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB