Get started25 Bevan Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 9QH). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold September 2022 for £455,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 25 Bevan Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
25 Bevan Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,095
Street avg £2,508
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Blackbird Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

7 September 2022Most recent
£455,000
+610.9%over 26 years4 April 1996
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 9QH: £230,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PO8 9WJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodcroft Primary. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB