Get started17 Barton Cross is a semi-detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 9PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in February 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 sits 496.1% above the 1996 sale of £51,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 76.4% below the postcode norm.
17 Barton Cross ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 17 Barton Cross was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£51,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 17 Barton Cross stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£678
Street avg £3,128
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 1996Most recent
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 9PQ: £343,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Catherington Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Horndean Technology College. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB