Get started30 Durley Avenue is a detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 8XA). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £450,000 in August 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2024
30 Durley Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
30 Durley Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,191
Street avg £3,084
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cowplain Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

31 August 2023Most recent
£450,000
+223.8%over 23 years27 April 2000
£138,995
+54.4%over 3 years29 November 1996
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8XA: £350,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PO8 8EU
Closest school
0.5 km
The Cowplain School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.