Get started7 Durley Avenue is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waterlooville (PO8 8XA). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 is 13.6% above the 2025 sale price. A recent sale: £295,000 in May 2025. At 94 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 32 EPCs).
7 Durley Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 8 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 7 Durley Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,138
Street avg £3,086
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cowplain Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2025Most recent
£295,000
+32.9%over 7 years5 July 2017
£222,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8XA: £350,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PO8 8XA
Closest school
0.5 km
The Cowplain School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB