Get started7 Barney Evans Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 8SR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 14.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £313,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 13 years.
£313,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 7 Barney Evans Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,726
Street avg £3,109
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

17 May 2021Most recent
£313,000
+45.6%over 13 years29 February 2008
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8SR: £345,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
PO8 8QS
Maytree Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hart Plain Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.