Get started21 Barney Evans Crescent is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 8SR). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 109.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold November 2021 for £200,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 21 Barney Evans Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,762
Street avg £3,057
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

26 November 2021Most recent
£200,000
+292.2%over 23 years26 June 1998
£50,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8SR: £345,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
PO8 8QL
Maytree Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hart Plain Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.