Get started6 Albretia Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 8QS). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 65 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 45.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2023
6 Albretia Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Albretia Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £2,828
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

15 November 2016Most recent
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8QS: £300,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PO8 8QL
Rachel Madocks School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hart Plain Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB