Get started23 Albretia Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 8QS). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 sits 60.9% above the 2013 sale of £176,500. Last sold in August 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2003. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
23 Albretia Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2019
Conversion of garage to habitable room.
23 Albretia Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 16 years.
£176,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 16 years.
23 Albretia Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,029
Street avg £2,870
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

30 August 2013Most recent
£176,500
+78.3%over 12 years10 November 2000
£99,000
+32.0%over 11 months1 December 1999
£75,000
+10.3%over 2 years25 November 1997
£67,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8QS: £300,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PO8 8SR
Rachel Madocks School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hart Plain Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.