Get started26 Kingscote Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cowplain, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 8QB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 734 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since August 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 4238.5% above the 1995 sale of £6,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£9/sq ft) was about 96% below the postcode norm. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
26 Kingscote Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2019
Latest sale on 26 Kingscote Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£6,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 26 Kingscote Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£95
Street avg £2,923
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

8 August 1995Most recent
£6,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8QB: £360,000 (2025–2023).
46 Kingscote Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Oct 2025
48 Kingscote Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Mar 2025
28 Kingscote Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Aug 2024
18 Kingscote Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Jan 2024
16 Kingscote Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PO8 8SR
Maytree Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hart Plain Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB