Get started16 Bridefield Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 8PY). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £367,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 16 Bridefield Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 19 years.
£367,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 19 years.
16 Bridefield Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,008
Street avg £2,323
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2024Most recent
£367,000
+51.3%over 10 years22 October 2014
£242,500
+21.3%over 5 years30 September 2009
£200,000
+1.0%over 3 years23 February 2006
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8PY: £241,500 (2021–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PO8 8RN
Maytree Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hart Plain Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.