Get started10 Bridefield Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 8PY). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 13.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £360,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Bridefield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 18 years.
£360,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 10 Bridefield Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,029
Street avg £2,321
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£360,500
+48.7%over 18 years23 May 2003
£242,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8PY: £241,500 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PO8 8HY
Maytree Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hart Plain Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB