Get startedBeaulieu Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waterlooville (PO8 8NH). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 63 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Beaulieu Court (28–63 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (42 versus a best of 73). The latest certificate (January 2024) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² the property is well over the postcode median (33 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on Beaulieu Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
Beaulieu Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,937
Street avg £2,699
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 35 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blackbird Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2024Most recent
£185,000
+23.3%over 2 years1 June 2022
£150,000
+51.5%over 8 years2 May 2014
£99,000
-10.8%over 8 years5 July 2005
£111,000
+76.2%over 3 years7 June 2002
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8NH: £95,000 (2024–2017).
Beaulieu Court Flat 8 Crombie Close Waterlooville
Sold Dec 2024
Beaulieu Court Flat 10 Crombie Close Waterlooville
Sold Sept 2024
Beaulieu Court Flat 1 Crombie Close Waterlooville
Sold Jan 2020
Beaulieu Court Flat 7 Crombie Close Waterlooville
Sold Jun 2019
Beaulieu Court Flat 6 Crombie Close Waterlooville
Sold Sept 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PO8 8NE
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodcroft Primary. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.