Get started2 Dorrita Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 8HU). It has a recorded floor area of 255 m² (around 2745 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 21.7% below the postcode norm. At 255 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £490,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Dorrita Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension and loft conversion with front and rear dormers and front porch.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 15 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 2 Dorrita Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,922
Street avg £3,182
Floor Area
255 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Longwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£490,000
+3.2%over 2 years16 November 2022
£475,000
+111.1%over 6 years27 October 2016
£225,000
+36.4%over 7 years17 August 2009
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8HU: £275,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PO8 8SP
Closest school
0.6 km
Padnell Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.