Get started8 Dorrita Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 8HU). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 is 22.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 146.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 18 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 8 Dorrita Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,661
Street avg £2,726
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Longwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2017Most recent
£275,000
+17.0%over 2 years27 November 2014
£235,000
+34.3%over 1 year5 March 2013
£175,000
+110.8%over 13 years7 July 1999
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8HU: £475,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PO8 8QL
Closest school
0.6 km
Padnell Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.