Get started11 Dorrita Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 8HU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 58.1% above the 2013 sale of £169,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 44.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (October 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2024
11 Dorrita Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification for single storey development extending 3.415 metres beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling, incorporating an eaves height of 2.7 metres and a maximum height of 3.5 metres.
11 Dorrita Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 4 years.
£169,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 11 Dorrita Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,734
Street avg £3,047
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Longwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2013Most recent
£169,500
+25.6%over 3 years25 February 2010
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8HU: £475,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PO8 8QL
Closest school
0.6 km
Padnell Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB