Get started4 Bowers Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 8EU). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £486,000 sits 51.9% above the 2007 sale of £320,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 24.7% below the postcode norm.
4 Bowers Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2024
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£320,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 4 Bowers Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,882
Street avg £2,806
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lovedean Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

31 August 2007Most recent
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8EU: £250,000 (2019–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PO8 8SP
Closest school
0.8 km
Padnell Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB