Get started18a is a five-bedroom detached house in Cowplain, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 8BD). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1534 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 90.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 143 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 18 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £570,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2022
Part garage conversion to create utility/ store room.
Price for 18a has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£543,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 26 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 18a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,999
Street avg £2,881
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cherry Tree Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Extension: Two storey
Two storey side extension plus conservatory to rear.
20 August 2021Most recent
£570,000
+55.1%over 9 years22 May 2012
£367,500
+47.9%over 5 years5 July 2006
£248,500
+176.1%over 10 years17 November 1995
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8BD: £570,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
PO8 8SP
Closest school
0.5 km
Padnell Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.