Get started15 Idsworth Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Cowplain, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 8BD). It has a recorded floor area of 235 m² (around 2530 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £649,000 is 29.8% above the 2015 sale price. At 235 m² the property is well over the postcode median (124 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015.
15 Idsworth Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£649,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 16 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Idsworth Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,128
Street avg £3,068
Floor Area
235 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cherry Tree Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

4 December 2015Most recent
£500,000
+10.5%over 12 years19 September 2003
£452,500
+209.9%over 3 years23 February 2000
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8BD: £570,000 (2024–2018).
19 Idsworth Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Dec 2024
18a Idsworth Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Aug 2021
21 Idsworth Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Apr 2021
3a Idsworth Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Jul 2018
1 Idsworth Road Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
PO8 8SP
Closest school
0.5 km
Padnell Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.