Get started12 Yew Tree Avenue is a semi-detached house in Cowplain, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 8AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £416,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 94 m² it's 20.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2025
Latest sale on 12 Yew Tree Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 23 years.
£416,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 23 years.
12 Yew Tree Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,426
Street avg £2,802
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

30 September 2025Most recent
£416,000
+15.6%over 4 years13 May 2021
£360,000
+9.1%over 2 years15 October 2018
£330,000
+3.1%26 July 2018
£320,000
+73.0%over 9 years16 July 2009
£185,000
+19.4%over 7 years24 June 2002
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8AJ: £245,000 (2019–2013).
4 Yew Tree Avenue Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold May 2019
34 Yew Tree Avenue Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Aug 2017
10 Yew Tree Avenue Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Jan 2016
14 Yew Tree Avenue Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Oct 2014
2 Yew Tree Avenue Cowplain Waterlooville
Sold Nov 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PO8 8HY
Cherry Tree Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Padnell Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.