Get started8 Appleton Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Clanfield, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0ZG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since August 2013. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 10% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £380,000 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
8 Appleton Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2026
Extension: Rear of property
Retention of conservatory to rear elevation
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 8 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 8 Appleton Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,419
Street avg £3,364
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 111 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

19 July 2021Most recent
£380,000
+30.1%over 7 years29 November 2013
£292,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0ZG: £436,250 (2025–2021).
4 Appleton Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Aug 2025
6 Appleton Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Jun 2023
16 Appleton Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold May 2023
37 Appleton Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Sept 2021
10 Appleton Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Nov 2020
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
PO8 0WH
Closest school
0.6 km
Petersgate Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.