Get started16 Appleton Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Clanfield, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0ZG). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2014) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £565,000 in May 2023.
16 Appleton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2024
16 Appleton Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 9 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 9 years.
16 Appleton Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,622
Street avg £3,421
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

5 May 2023Most recent
£565,000
+14.1%over 9 years7 March 2014
£495,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0ZG: £400,000 (2025–2021).
4 Appleton Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Aug 2025
6 Appleton Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Jun 2023
37 Appleton Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Sept 2021
8 Appleton Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Jul 2021
10 Appleton Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
PO8 0XY
Closest school
0.6 km
Petersgate Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.