Get started18 Aldridge Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Clanfield, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0NP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 825 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 sits 54% above the 2009 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Aldridge Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Wooden and polycarbonate canopy to rear (amended description).
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 18 Aldridge Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,066
Street avg £2,885
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Lawful Development Certificate for Existing Use - Shed/workshop to side
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 October 2009Most recent
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0NP: £330,000 (2024–2016).
16 Aldridge Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Mar 2024
7 Aldridge Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Jan 2023
19 Aldridge Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Apr 2019
15 Aldridge Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Feb 2019
26 Aldridge Close Clanfield Waterlooville
Sold Oct 2016
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PO8 0RF
Sunderton Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Petersgate Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB