Get started5 Hawthorn Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Horndean, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0ES). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since April 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 sits 53.1% above the 2006 sale of £228,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (122 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Hawthorn Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 6 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 5 Hawthorn Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,167
Street avg £2,830
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

24 April 2006Most recent
£228,000
+75.4%over 5 years3 May 2000
£129,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0ES: £287,500 (2019–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
PO8 0PQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Catherington Church of England Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB