Get started1a is a four-bedroom detached house in Horndean, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0ES). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 sits 69.7% above the 2013 sale of £279,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 19.8% below the postcode norm. On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
1a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1a saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 8 years.
£279,950
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 1a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £3,145
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Mechanical ventilation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2013Most recent
£279,950
+18.1%over 3 years4 September 2009
£237,000
+3.0%over 3 years15 November 2005
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0ES: £287,500 (2019–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
PO8 0LD
Closest school
0.7 km
Catherington Church of England Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.