Get started9 Wasdale Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £546,000 is 36.5% above the 2016 sale price. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in June 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2025
DETACHED SINGLE GARAGE TO FRONT
9 Wasdale Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£546,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 18 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 9 Wasdale Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,395
Street avg £3,417
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

24 June 2016Most recent
£400,000
+77.0%over 12 years11 March 2004
£226,000
+121.6%over 5 years25 September 1998
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0DU: £482,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PO8 0XY
Closest school
0.6 km
Catherington Church of England Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.