Get started12 Wasdale Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £520,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Wasdale Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 9 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 12 Wasdale Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,643
Street avg £3,285
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2023Most recent
£520,000
+10.6%over 2 years28 June 2021
£470,000
+51.1%over 6 years11 July 2014
£311,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0DU: £482,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PO8 0XY
Closest school
0.6 km
Catherington Church of England Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.