Get started36 Wasdale Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £482,500 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2001.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
ALTERATIONS TO ACCESS
36 Wasdale Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£509,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£482,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 36 Wasdale Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,595
Street avg £3,288
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

7 October 2022Most recent
£482,500
+114.4%over 20 years12 July 2002
£225,000
+25.0%over 1 year6 October 2000
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0DU: £520,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PO8 0XY
Closest school
0.6 km
Catherington Church of England Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.