Get started1 Wasdale Close is a detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in January 2010. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £591,000 sits 108.8% above the 2010 sale of £283,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 37.5% below the postcode norm.
1 Wasdale Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.8% per year over 5 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: -1.8% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Wasdale Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,736
Street avg £3,456
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2010Most recent
£283,000
-8.3%over 4 years24 March 2005
£308,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0DU: £482,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Catherington Church of England Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB