Get startedSparrow Cottage is a semi-detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 102), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 is 45.9% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 15.3% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£273,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Sparrow Cottage outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,486
Street avg £4,007
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

20 December 2005Most recent
£273,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0AB: £487,500 (2021–2011).
Church Cottage Blendworth Lane Waterlooville
Sold May 2021
Yew Tree Cottage Blendworth Lane Waterlooville
Sold Apr 2017
1 Seymour Cottages Blendworth Lane Waterlooville
Sold Jul 2016
Blendworth Manor House Blendworth Lane Waterlooville
Sold Jun 2011
The Old Schoolhouse Blendworth Lane Waterlooville
Sold May 2008
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
Anchor Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Horndean Church of England Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB