Get startedThe Old Schoolhouse is a semi-detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1910 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £597,000 is 43.9% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
The Old Schoolhouse's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2018
Extension: Single storey
FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION TO SIDE AND FORMATION OF BASEMENT(ADDITIONAL INFORMATION & AMENDED PLANS RECEIVED 30/01/09)
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£597,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£415,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for The Old Schoolhouse lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,339
Street avg £4,037
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
CHANGE OF USE OF OFFICE (B1) USE TO RESIDENTIAL (C3) USE, TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR WITH DORMER WINDOWS, REPLACEMENT CONSERVATORY TO SIDE, REINSTATE CHIMNEY, ROOFLIGHTS ON WEST AND NORTH ELEVATIONS, DETACHED DOUBLE CAR PORT TO SIDE AND INTERNAL ALTERATIONS FOLLOWING DEMOLITION OF EXTENSIONS TO SIDE AND REAR
23 May 2008Most recent
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0AB: £487,500 (2021–2011).
Church Cottage Blendworth Lane Waterlooville
Sold May 2021
Yew Tree Cottage Blendworth Lane Waterlooville
Sold Apr 2017
1 Seymour Cottages Blendworth Lane Waterlooville
Sold Jul 2016
Blendworth Manor House Blendworth Lane Waterlooville
Sold Jun 2011
Sparrow Cottage Blendworth Lane Waterlooville
Sold Dec 2005
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
Anchor Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Horndean Church of England Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB