Get started48 Grove Road is a mid-terrace house in Drayton, Portsmouth, Portsmouth (PO6 1PT). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 sits 63% above the 2011 sale of £200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 28.7% below the postcode norm. 15 years since the last transfer (May 2011).
48 Grove Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2023
48 Grove Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 48 Grove Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,613
Street avg £2,760
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lower Drayton Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

27 May 2011Most recent
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 1PT: £355,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PO6 1AY
Closest school
0.2 km
Springfield School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB