Get started11 Mcnair Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 9JB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
It hasn't traded since March 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 49.2% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 9 years.
£206,500
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 9 years.
11 Mcnair Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,374
Street avg £2,254
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

18 March 2008Most recent
£206,500
+30.7%over 5 years7 March 2003
£158,000
+11.3%27 September 2002
£142,000
+89.3%over 3 years28 June 1999
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 9JB: £285,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
PO20 9HL
Colt Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Academy, Selsey. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.